Saturday, January 12, 2019
[…] n1  I lifted this “short cut” description from David L. Franklin, Legislative Rules, Nonlegislative Rules, and the Perils of the Short Cut, 120 Yale L.J. 276 (2010).
One problem with this short cut is that related legislation, the Regulatory Flexibility Analysis Act (“RFAA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 601 ff. seems to recognize that interpretive regulations can exist, even though the short cut says interpretive regulations cannot exist.  Section 603(a) states: “In the case of an interpretative rule involving the internal revenue laws of the United States, this chapter applies to interpretative rules published in the Federal Register for codification in the Code of Federal Regulations.” For purposes of the RFAA, tax legislative and interpretive regulations are treated the same, which one author has said “eliminated the [RFAA] effect without eliminating the distinction.”  Stephanie Hunter McMahon, Pre-Enforcement Litigation Needed for Taxing Procedures, 92 Wash.