2. I have just updated the text and a footnote in the working draft of my Federal Tax Procedure Book (will be published on SSRN by mid-August 2019) dealing with some of the nuance. Here is a cut and paste of the text and the key text amd footnote:
Court Invalidates IRS Attempt by Rev Proc to Change Legislative Regulation (8/5/19; 12/10/20)
In Bullock v. IRS, 401 F. Supp. 3d 1144 (D. Mont. 2019), here, the court held that the IRS's use of a Revenue Procedure to revoke a requirement of a legislative regulation, issued with notice and comment, was invalid.
Section 6033(a)(1) requires tax exempt entities to file a return “stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.” The IRS long ago adopted notice and comment regulations requiring the tax-exempt entity to identify on Schedule B of Form 990 persons contributing more than $5,000 during the taxable year. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii)(f).
Rev.