The parties dispute whether Agent Ma disclosed to the two potential witnesses that Castro was under criminal investigation but that the investigation did not target the two potential witnesses. For the purpose of summary judgment, we assume that Agent Ma did in fact disclose such information to the two potential witnesses. The two potential witnesses submitted affidavits indicating that they spoke with Agent Ma after he reassured them that they were not under investigation.
Even accepting as true that Agent Ma made the alleged disclosures in violation of §6103 of the Internal Revenue Code, a safe harbor provision shields the Government from liability if the agent's disclosure was based on “a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103[.]” 26 U.S.C. §7431(b)(1) (“No liability shall arise under this section with respect to any inspection or disclosure . . . which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103[.]”). This circuit uses an objective standard to evaluate the applicability of this “good faith” exception to liability under the Internal Revenue Code.