Friday, June 13, 2025
[…] Tuesday, May 13, 2025

Tax Court Discovery Subpoenas to Third Parties Returnable Before Trial Calendaring (5/13/25)

I have just revised the working draft discussion relating to third-party subpoenas. (Practitioner Ed. p. 572; Student Ed. p. 394. As revised, the text and footnotes (not in Student Ed.) are (with redline for changes and one strikeout; note footnote numbers are for this posting but will change in the 2025 Practitioner Ed.):

Trial Subpoenas (both for testimony or for documents or things) may be used for discovery. Section 7456(a)(1) permits Tax Court judges and some officers to issue subpoenas compelling “the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and the production of all necessary returns, books, papers, documents, correspondence, and other evidence, from any place in the United States at any designated place of hearing.” As interpreted in orders, subpoenas may have a return date in advance of the trial calendar in which the case is to be tried.n1 Indeed, discovery subpoenas for a return date at the calendar session for trial may irritate the judge if the discovery should have occurred before the trial calendar,