(i) an act by the IRS (the certification to the State Department of seriously delinquent tax debt, which Bryan says is “the Act is codified in title 26”) and
[…] (ii) an act by the State Department after receiving the IRS certification (action to revoke or deny a passport, which Bryan says "is codified in title 22").
For those not steeped in some of the arcana of legislation, there is a key difference between U.S.C. titles that have been enacted into positive law and those that have not been enacted into positive law. Those titles that have been enacted as positive law are the law; those that have not been enacted into positive law are not the law but the codification is “prima facie” evidence of the law. See U.S.C. § 204(a) (Title 26 compilations “establish prima facie the laws of the United States,” but “whenever titles of such Code shall have been enacted into positive law the text thereof shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained.”).
Titles 26 and 22 have not been enacted as positive law. See Office of Law Revision United States Code page identifying the Titles enacted as positive law with an asterisk, here. In the case of Title 26, the law is the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and is not its compilation into Title 26. See 1 U.S.C. § 204, Notes (“The sections of Title 26, United States Code, are identical to the sections of the Internal Revenue Code.”)
What does all this mean in the real world?