Saturday, August 27, 2022
[…] (R. 807, Oct. 28, 2019 Order, pp. 11-12 (holding that because “the APAs remained in effect,” “[t]here was no allocation of income and deductions by the Secretary pursuant to section 482”).)

            But the Tax Court never explained why that distinction matters. Nor did it cite any authorities to that end. In fact, the APAs themselves confirm they are extensions of the IRS’s allocation authority under § 482. Each says it “contains the Parties’ agreement on the best method for determining arm’s-length prices of the Covered Transactions under I.R.C. section 482.” (R. 41, APA-I, p. 2 (emphasis added); R. 41, APA-II, p.1 (emphasis added).) Section 482 has one function: to allow the IRS to “distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances . . . if [it] determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes.” 26 U.S.C. § 482. The IRS used the APAs to effectuate this allocation authority, and Eaton’s corrections were based on those same APAs. It stands to reason that the corrections were § 482 adjustments, which means the analysis reaches the forfeiture inquiry.