Monday, January 23, 2023
[…] The letters are short and recommended reading. The gravamen of the competing claims are

  • Liberty Global’s Claim. Timely notice of deficiency and assessment are required to precede a collection suit, citing § 6213(a), here (“no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer”).
  • The Government’s Claim. The Government claims that neither notice of deficiency nor assessment is required before filing a tax collection suit within the assessment period, citing § 6501(a), here (“no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such [three-year] period”)

Basically, on the face of the claims, § 6213(a) and § 6501(a) seem to conflict. Which is it?

We’ll see.

JAT Comments:

Sunday, January 8, 2023