Section 7122(f) provides:
[…] In Brown v. Commissioner, 116 F.4th 861 (9th Cir. 2024), CA9 here & GS here, the Court rejected Brown’s claim that his offer in compromise had been statutorily eemed accepted under § 7122(f) because, he claimed, the IRS had not rejected the offer within 24-months of the date of the offer. Brown’s claim would have permitted him to settle $50 million+ tax liability for a bare fraction.
Section 7122(f) provides:
(f) Deemed
acceptance of offer not rejected within certain period
Any
offer-in-compromise submitted under this section shall be deemed to be accepted
by the Secretary if such offer is not rejected by the Secretary before the date
which is 24 months after the date of the submission of such offer. For purposes
of the preceding sentence, any period during which any tax liability which is
the subject of such offer-in-compromise is in dispute in any judicial
proceeding shall not be taken into account in determining the expiration of the
24-month period.
The Tax Court held that, under the facts, the offer had been rejected within the 24-month period.