Thursday, April 25, 2024
[…] Culp (S. Ct. No. 22-1789), here (Pet. (I):

1. Whether 26 U.S.C. 6213(a) grants the Tax Court jurisdiction to review an untimely petition for redetermination of a tax deficiency?

2. Even assuming that the Tax Court has jurisdiction to review some untimely petitions for redetermination of tax deficiencies, whether that jurisdiction extends to a petition filed after the Internal Revenue Service has already assessed the previously determined deficiency, as it is required to do under 26 U.S.C. 6213(c) “[i]f the taxpayer does not file a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed.”

Readers of this blog (and most others paying attention to tax procedure matters) will already be familiar with the first issue, so I won’t address that issue further here except to say that the Government requests Supreme Court review because the court of appeals decision (Culp v.