I cut and paste that discussion to let the opinion speak for itself (rather than through my interpretation).
D. Tax Shelter Exception
Irrespective of whether [*22] individual documents are protected by the FATP privilege, the government argues that the privilege does not apply here as the activities fall within the tax shelter exception to the FATP privilege. By statute, the FATP privilege does not apply to written communications "in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the person in any tax shelter (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii))." 26 U.S.C. § 7525(b). In turn, a "tax shelter" is defined to include any partnership, entity, plan, or arrangement "if a significant purpose of such partnership, entity, plan, or arrangement is the avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax." 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii).
Following the Court's review, the Court finds itself unable to escape the conclusion that a significant purpose, if not the sole purpose, of Microsoft's transactions was to avoid or evade federal income tax.