Dkt. #143 at ¶ 23.In this context, the parties duke it out about whether Microsoft has established its claims of privilege over the set of documents in issue. Dealing with privilege claims is standard stuff in summons enforcement proceedings. The court reviewed in camera the contested documents, related to KPMGs promoted tax “planning” and, not surprisingly, sustained some claims of privilege but denied most of them. The privileges were Work Product Protection (OK, not technically a privilege), and Attorney-Client, Federally Authorized Tax Practitioner Privilege (“FATP”) in § 7525, here.
The most interesting was the Court’s discussion of the exception to the FATP in § 7525(b)(2) which excepts “witten communications * * * in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the person in any tax shelter (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii)).”
I cut and paste that discussion to let the opinion speak for itself (rather than through my interpretation).
D. Tax Shelter Exception