Friday, August 30, 2024
[…] That process is initiated and directed by the taxpayer. It therefore cannot be fairly characterized as the IRS proceeding with an action against the taxpayer. See Li, 22 F.4th at 1017. Indeed, the defining features of the OVDI program are the taxpayer’s voluntary disclosures and payments: The OVDI thus bears no [*12] resemblance to the IRS-driven actions that are listed as examples of “administrative actions” in the applicable regulation, see 26 C.F.R. § 301.7623-2(a)(2) (citing as examples “an examination, a collection proceeding, a status determination proceeding, or a criminal investigation”).

Certain other points: