Thursday, April 2, 2020
[…] So what?

Well, let’s see what that means for the rest of § 7805.  But first a quick foray into administrative law and the APA in particular.  Legislative regulations, like statutes, must generally be prospective only.  As with statutes, there can conceivably be exceptions to nonretroactivity for legislative regulations, but those exceptions must be authorized by Congress in a statute, and indeed exceptions to the APA’s requirements for prospectivity must be expressly stated in statutory text.  5 U.S.C. § 559 ("Subsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [the APA] * * * * except to the extent that it does so expressly.").

Now focus on the rest of § 7805 but let’s frame the focus on the two competing views of § 7805:
  • § 7805(a) authorizes only interpretive rules; when those rules are stated in regulations the regulations are interpretive regulations.