Thursday, March 3, 2022
[…] When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.

In APA lingo, that return or statement authority is a legislative delegation to the Treasury to make the law by regulation when a person is required to file a return or statement. The regulation in question, 26 CFR § 1.6011-4, “Requirement of statement disclosing participation in certain transactions by taxpayers,” here, requires reporting for “listed transactions . . . identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a listed transaction.”  See § 4(b)(2). 

The question is whether the legislative rulemaking authority in § 6011(a) included the authority for Treasury to include reportable transactions identified by Notice rather than notice-and-comment regulation.