Wednesday, April 6, 2022
[…] See Treasury and IRS Policy Statement on Tax Regulatory Process (3/17/19; 4/19/20), here

The Liberty Global analysis is based on those mainstream notions in the left column.

My nonmainstream analysis is:

1. Treasury based on the temporary regulation on both § 7805 and § 245A(g) which provides:

(g) Regulations

The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section, including regulations for the treatment of United States shareholders owning stock of a specified 10 percent owned foreign corporation through a partnership.

2. I am agnostic at this time as to whether § 245A(g) grants legislative authority for the temporary regulation.  I think that could go either way.  For example, it seems that the ”including” example suggests legislative rulemaking authority.