Wednesday, April 6, 2022
[…] I think that could go either way.  For example, it seems that the ”including” example suggests legislative rulemaking authority.  If that is right then the word “including” would suggest legislative rulemaking authority for the main part of the sentence.  If the relevant part of the regulation is based on § 245(g) as a legislative regulation, then I have no conceptual quarrel with the Court’s holding or the parties’ apparent agreement that the temporary regulation was a legislative regulation. On the other hand, the wording of the main clause of the sentence seems more like § 7805(a) ("prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title") which has historically been read as conferring interpretive authority only.  I discuss in the article interpretive authority given in a substantive statute which, in effect, overlaps with § 7805(a) and still is an interpretive authority rather than legislative authority.