Friday, January 20, 2023
[…] 2. Added 1/21/23: 11:30pm:  The Taxpayer Advocate in the 2022 Annual Report to Congress, here, recommended among the Purple Book highlighted recommendations (bold-face supplied by JAT):

• Clarify That Supervisory Approval Is Required Under IRC § 6751(b) Before Proposing Penalties. IRC § 6751(b)(1) states: “No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination… .” At first, it seems a requirement that an “initial determination” be approved by a supervisor would mean the approval must occur before the penalty is proposed.