Saturday, March 11, 2023
[…] Tax

       Affirming the Tax Court’s decision concluding that the Internal Revenue Service’s notice of final partnership administrative adjustment was timely, the en banc court held that neither Seaview Trading LLC’s faxing a copy of their delinquent 2001 tax return to an IRS revenue agent in 2005, nor mailing a copy to an IRS attorney in 2007, qualified as a “filing” of the partnership’s return, and therefore the statute of limitations did not bar the IRS’s readjustment of the partnership’s tax liability.

 * * * * *

        26 U.S.C. § 6230(i) (2000), which was applicable during the period in question, provided that a partnership’s return “shall be filed . . . at such time, in such manner, and at such place as may be prescribed in regulations.” The implementing regulations, 26 C.F.R. § 1.6031(a)-1(e)(2001), in turn, provided that “[t]he return of a partnership must be filed with the service center prescribed in the relevant IRS revenue procedure, publication, form, or instructions to the form” and that “[t]he return of a partnership