Thursday, December 12, 2024
[…] The required APA notice-and-comment period ensued and passed, resulting in the above-cited final regulations becoming effective as of October 8, 2024, the date of publication in the Federal Register. T.D. 10007 adds new Reg. § 1.6011-9, identifying certain syndicated conservation easements or substantially similar arrangements as listed transactions, a type of reportable transaction subject to enhanced disclosure rules and penalties for noncompliance. Reg. § 1.6011-9(b) defines syndicated conservation easement transactions subject to the new rules, while Reg. § 1.6011-9(c) provides related definitions, including the definition of “substantially similar” transactions. Reg. § 1.6011-9(d)(1) carves out from listed transaction treatment those syndicated conservation easements “for which the promotional materials offer the taxpayer the possibility of being allocated a charitable contribution deduction of only an amount less than 2.5 times the taxpayer’s investment and for which the taxpayer is actually allocated a charitable contribution deduction of an amount less than 2.5 times the taxpayer’s investment.” In other words, syndicated conservation easement transactions that are constrained by new (as of 2022) § 170(h)(7) ordinarily are not a listed transaction.