Monday, May 5, 2025
[…] It was not clear to me how Shapley remotely qualified for the position of Acting Commissioner of Internal Revenue. Of course, as I noted above, it is not clear to me how the nominee for Commissioner, Billy Long, the auctioneer, remotely qualifies.

The Section 7217 Crime of Executive Office, including President, Requesting or Directing IRS to Examine or Audit (4/18/25)

I have been thinking about President Trump’s public scrap with Harvard University, In doing so, I have reviewed § 7217, titled " Prohibition on executive branch influence over taxpayer audits and other investigations," here, which makes it a felony crime (5 years) for any “applicable person”—including the President—"to request, directly or indirectly, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service to conduct or terminate an audit or other investigation of any particular taxpayer with respect to the tax liability of such taxpayer.” I won’t go through the “applicable person” list because the President is clearly one of them. And the crime is to "directly or indirectly" make the request.