Showing posts with label Injunctions in Tax Matters. Show all posts
[…] The district court ordered the Olsons to pay more than $300,000. But the court denied the motion for an injunction, relying on language in United States v. Benson, 561 F.3d 718, 724 (7th Cir. 2009). See 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8472 (N.D. Ind. Jan. 17, 2023). The United States sought reconsideration, observing that this portion of Benson interpreted 26 U.S.C. §7408(b), which deals with tax shelters, while the request in this case rests on 26 U.S.C. §7402(a), which reads:

          The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws. The remedies hereby provided are in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies of the United States in such courts or otherwise to enforce such laws.

          Under this statute an injunction may issue if “necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.”