My comments:
[…] than the types of liabilities specifically listed. More importantly, it would
not facially exclude the § 6038(b) penalties and should be capacious enough to
cover the § 6038(b) penalties, particularly because there is no reason to think that Congress
intended otherwise.
3. An assessment is simply a recording on the IRS books that a taxpayer owes a liability. In Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 100 (2004), here, the Supreme Court described assessments (cleaned up):
As
used in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), the term “assessment” involves a
recording of the amount the taxpayer owes the Government. 26 U.S.C. §6203. The
“assessment” is essentially a bookkeeping notation. Section 6201(a) authorizes
the Secretary of the Treasury “to make . . . assessments of all taxes . . .
imposed by this title.” An assessment is made “by recording the liability of
the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or
regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” §6203. n2 See also M. Saltzman, IRS
Practice and Procedure ¶10.02, pp. 10-4 to 10-7 (2d ed. 1991) (when Internal
Revenue Service signs “summary list” of assessment to record amount of tax
liability, “the official act of assessment has occurred for purposes of the Code”).