My comments:
[…] Section 6201(a) authorizes
the Secretary of the Treasury “to make . . . assessments of all taxes . . .
imposed by this title.” An assessment is made “by recording the liability of
the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or
regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” §6203. n2 See also M. Saltzman, IRS
Practice and Procedure ¶10.02, pp. 10-4 to 10-7 (2d ed. 1991) (when Internal
Revenue Service signs “summary list” of assessment to record amount of tax
liability, “the official act of assessment has occurred for purposes of the Code”).
n. 2 Section 301.6203-1 of the
Treasury Regulations states that an assessment is accomplished by the
“assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment,” which, “through
supporting records,” provides “identification of the taxpayer, the character of
the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of
the assessment.” 26 C.F.R. §301.6203-1 (2003).
If the statute says a delinquent filer is subject to the penalty, it makes no sense that the IRS can’t record the liability on its books—easily meeting the definition of an assessment.