Showing posts with label 6501(a). Show all posts
[…] Liberty Global’s letter of 12/20/22 at Docket Entry 15 is here; the Government’s response letter of 1/11/23 at Docket Entry 19 is here. (I noted in paragraph 9 of my initial blog that the complaint did not allege assessment of the tax liability.)  The docket entries in the case are here.

The letters are short and recommended reading. The gravamen of the competing claims are

  • Liberty Global’s Claim. Timely notice of deficiency and assessment are required to precede a collection suit, citing § 6213(a), here (“no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer”).
  • The Government’s Claim.